CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

Mr. Joseph P. Demme
Mantraco International Inc. LLC
35324 N. Central Ave.
Phoenix, AZ 85086

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum alloy ingots from China and Russia

Dear Mr. Demme:

In your letter dated October 2, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product you intend to import is described as aluminum scandium master alloy. This alloy is imported in ingot form with a typical specification of approximately 2 - 5% scandium and the balance, with the exception of trace elements, aluminum. The final use of this alloy is stated to be as an addition to an aluminum melt for production of casting parts for various industries.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum alloy ingots will be 7601.20.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for unwrought aluminum: aluminum alloys: other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division